Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the journey southbound from Couachan [?], St Patrick followed the ancient road across the Caislean Hills. On the western slope of this eminence is a spring well from which he drank. On the rocks at the mouth of this very shallow well are the clearly defined marks of the handle of the whip which the saint carried and of the hoofs of the foal which accompanied him on his travels.
    Though known locally as the Caislean Hills there is in reality but one hill of the name. This is a wood covered hill sloping gently to the north and south. To the East and North east the slope is more sharp and the land is of a rugged and scraggy nature.
    In Cluaion Fraoich (Cloonfree) the remains of a palace said to belong to the far-famed OConnors is yet to be seen on the Northern shore of Lough Lee - about
    Bernard Cunningham
    Cill Dalóg, Co. Ros Comáin