Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is correctly called Beal ata na mBuilli, meaning the mouth of the ford of the strokes. There we see that the present name of the town should be not Strokestown but Strokesford. This ford is said to have been the scene of a fierce encounter between the native clansmen who are reported to have used stocks in preference to more deadly weapons.
    Opposite the Hollow House (Harmony House) on the right hand side of the road leading northward to Elphin stood until 180 years ago the grand entrance to the Demense. Two pillars of the big fate are seen at present at the entrance to the new cemetery, where also is the gate formally known as the "ladies Gate". The two remaining pillars were removed from the ground entrance to the "Great Park" where now we find them.
    Cregga Hill is a rugged eminence farther north than the Cashlean Hills. It is a rocky plateau covered with sand and hazel trees. On the south eastern slopes of the hill are pointed out to the day the ruins of the house of the famous Bishop McDermott Roe. A short distance to the north of these ruins is an old disused windmill of which is unknown when the wind failed