Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Beggarwomen and Beggarmen used to go around about fifty years ago. The women used to have bags and they used to get potatoes in each house. They were in their bare feet winter and summer. They used to come from Elphin. When they had from four to six stone of potatoes gathered they would sell them in Elphin for 3d or 4d each.
    The Beggarmen had cleeves on their backs for potatoes. The women used also get buttermilk and Indian meal. They never sold anything when coming around. They had all the news and gossip of the country. They were travelling on foot. They were generally welcome.
    All those were living in Elphin as a number of poor people lived there fifty seven years ago.
      1. daoine de réir aicme