Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All sorts of stories were told about the fairies as soon as people in the country parts began to believe in them. Many of these tales, like that which I will now write.
    In olden time it is said a troop of fairies used to play about the borders of Irish lake. Each fairy had golden hair and was beautiful to see, as she tripped along through the meadows in her bright green dress, leading a milk-white hound and driving before her a white cow whose coat shone like silver.
    One day a cow strayed away from a fairy herd and was caught by an old farmer. He found her among his own cows and liked
    Annie Egan
    Dún Ard Beag, Co. Ros Comáin