Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. The games I play
    The games I play are football and handball, fishing and hunting. In spring I play handball. In summer I amuse myself fishing. In autumn I kick football and in winter, I amuse myself hunting and making bird cradles.
    When we are sitting round the fire at night we play the game of marking coals and we also play cards. I like nut-cracking. In winter I like fox hunting and hunting rabbits, snaring fowling, sliding on the ice in the frosty weather and throwing snowballs in snowy weather.
    In wet weather the indoor games I like to play are playing cards and "Hide and Seek". We do have great spot when the blackberries and nuts and sloes are ripe.
    Patrick E. Lenehan
    John Dockery