Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. A funny story
    "Jack the fool"
    Once upon a time there lived in a little village a widow and her son Jack. His father died when he was a baby in the cradle. But, year by year he was getting bigger and bigger and able to help his mother at everything.
    The time for paying the rent was coming on and of course, like all poor people, his mother had no money to pay the rent. Jack and his mother were getting it very hard to live. "Monday is the cattle fair and it is as good for us to sell the cow and maybe later on we might get a younger one", said his mother. "Very well", said Jack "I'll do my best" at the same time he was too glad for the wind of word as he liked to go
    Mary Stapleton
    An Dromainn, Co. Ros Comáin