Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the top. The rushes were caught with ropes, then here and there was an odd scallop to hold them both. They had no rooms in the little cabins. In those times the houses were very low. On that account you would have to stoop to go in on the door. The kitchen served all purposes.
    The old people used to have their bed in corner of the kitchen. Sometimes there was a bed built out of the back of the kitchen. This was called a pressty. You think it was a press to look at it. it is no used for holding trumperies and for holding flour and meal. The horse was tied in the end of the house and the hen's roost and the pig's sty were there also.
    They had sometimes no chimneys on their houses. A hole in the rook of the house served as chimney for them. Some people used to make a chimney of wood or of clay and wattles. The front of the chimney was plastered with wet clay.
    Sometimes the fire was
        1. foirgnimh