Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two sorts of animals domestic animals and wild animals. The domestic animals are those fed on the farm, such as the horse, cow, donkey and the poultry. Long ago the old people had names on the animals. A cow without horns was called a maoilín and a cow of a snow-white colour was called a banín. Other names because of the colours were Bawny, Daisy and White Back.
    When a cow died her head was buried inside the door of the cow-house. The bones of certain animals, when the animals died, were hung up in the shed as it was said to be very lucky. The cows were tied by a homemade rope which was attached to along stick from one end of the barn to the other.
    In those days horses were very devoted to their masters. One horse that was owned by a man named Paul Davis understood his master's talk. He was a race horse and always won at every race. He used to pretend he was lame for the first few rounds but towards the end he went at full gallop and arrived at the winning post first. Owing to his numerous tricks he was nicknamed Foxeen.
    Long ago housewifes did not set eggs as they do now as the hens imitated the wild
    Mary Geraghty