Scoil: Bellanagare (uimhir rolla 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nest in meadows in which it lays its eggs and rears its young. It spends the winter in Asia and in warm parts of Europe. The magpie is about the size of a sea-gull and is of a black and white colour. The old people say it is unlucky to see a magpie but it is lucky to two of them. This bird builds a nest in the tree - tops with a roof on it.
    The wren is the smallest of our "feathered friends". She is of a brown colour and she lays between sixteen and twenty eggs during the year. She eats snails and other small insects. The blackbird is a large bird with a yellow beak. She builds her nests in bushes. Her food in summer is cherries. The thrush is a big bird about the size of a rook. She is of brown colour and a speckled breast. She builds her nest in a low bush and lays from four to six eggs.
    Mary Geraghty
    Michael Geraghty