Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    management of the dairy as there was a great competition amongst the small farmers to see who would get the highest price for their butter. Those were the days when there were no creameries and Englishmen came over here and bought all the Irish butter that could be spared. Some Irish butter Dealers also bought it and shipped it to England.
    The milk was skimmed every morning and the cream was put into a large cooler. Hot milk after being milked was never thrown into the same cooler with the cool milk as this would disturb the cream and cause the whole milk to thicken. It would be also injurious to the butter
    as it would give it a bad taste. When the milk or cream was about one week it was put into the churn and the churn dash was dipped in boiling
    Bernadette Mahon
    Thomas Mahon