Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in this part of the parish a man named Darby Monaghan. He was a fine big man and no man was able to beat him and he was always boasting of himself. There was another big man in Co. Leitrim and he heard of Darby so he came to have a wrestle with him.
    Darby and his wife Nora were living in a small house on a boreen and Nora was first to see the Leitrim man coming and when Darby heard this, he got as white as milk because the other man was twice as big as himself. Nora ran for the hammer and took the end out of the cradle and packed poor old Darby in and began rocking him and singing.
    In came the Leitrim man and said loudly, "where is Darby the wrestler" and Nora said "he is out hunting a deer because he is expecting a giant from Co. Leitrim and he wants to be ready."
    Then the man sat down on a stool
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh