Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago before my grandfather died he brought my mother to the window and in the neighbour's field that is called the "black field" he saw a number of fairies. first they pegged up a ball in the air and they played a game of football as natural as you would see any living people playing it. They would stay ball-playing for about ten minutes. Then they would play and dance for about twenty minutes. Then they would stand up in a row and cry bitterly as if they were in torments.
    Bridget Sharkey
    Baineann
  2. One November night my mother's uncle was going to his sister's house and he had two prins of butter rolled in paper in his hand. He felt some little thing hop on his hand and his butter was taken away.