Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

heir or anyone related to him living so the boy promised he would.
    The old man died and the boy soon afterwards closed the shop and set out on his dangerous adventure. To get to the hidden treasure he had to cross a very large lake. He went by himself first and failed, because on of the rough brothers was working near the place. The little boy came home again after spending hours waiting for his chance.
    He took his little brother with him on his second trip across. The shop assistant was only eighteen years of age and his little brother twelve. He was going in this adventure without his people knowing about it. On his second attempt again he failed, and both of them were tired and hungry when they came home.
    When he tried his third attempt he succeeded, but he had a very hard struggle with the two rough brothers. Before he succeeded he waited all day and it was night when he saw the two brothers going into their supper. So himself and his brother were a long time getting the place among the mountains and when found it, they had bags ready to carry the treasures in.
    Before they had finished they heard
    Cecelia Healy