Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two brothers living at a distance of a mile from each other. One was very poor and the other very rich. Their grandmother was living with the rich brother. The poor brother used steal sheep from the other one. The rich brother wanted to know who stealing the sheep so he pretended that he was having his house repaired and that they had no place for a large press and they had it removed to the poor brothers house. They had the grandmother within in the press and plenty of food with her. She would know if the poor brother was stealing the sheep. One evening the poor brother and his son stole a sheep. When they were cleaning the sheep the wife said "You would never know what is in that press" The man went back and broke
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Norah Kenny