Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    animal to be cured at the well and did as he saw all the people doing. The animal got his eyesight but the man was struck blind
    One day an old hag came to a girl who was about to get married. She asked for alms in the Name of God. The girl said "Be off with you, you busy good-for-nothing thing. If you were as good at working as you are at begging and praying you would not be half so blind as you pretend to be. The hag said "that the ring may never go on you till you be as blind as myself" The next morning the girl's eyes were sore and a few mornings after she was not able to see at all.
    She went to the holy well and who was sitting on the well but the old hag. The girl said "Get off the well. Is it dirtying Mary's well you are. The two of them began fighting and with the work they had the two of them fell into the well and there was never one cured there since.
    Norah Kenny
    Cluain Dairte, Co. Ros Comáin