School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. The birds which are most common in this district are the crow, the curlew, the blackbird, the thrush the wild goose and the sea-gull. The wild geese migrate in March and go to foreign countries.
    The thrush builds on a willow tree, the blackbird on a hedge, the crow on the top of an ash bush and the curlew on the moors. Boys are told that if they rob a bird's nest that they will be punished. The curlew goes around whistling when there is a sign of rain. The crow flies high in the air and then dives down again.
    The blood that flowed from Our Lord when the soldiers were putting him to death the robin dried it up with his feathers and that is why he is called Robin Redbreast.