School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. There was a young man who was a smith living in Skibbereen long ago, long before the foreigners nested there and people used be coming to him who did not please him too well. When he would do some little turn of work for them in the forge they used only have a "God spare you your health" for him. It is a very nice prayer but when the smith went out to buy bread he used not get it without money. Prayers no matter how good, would not do the business for him. He used often to be half mad with them but he used to say nothing. He was so versed with that work one day that he took a hound he had from his house into his forge and he tied it there with a wisp of hay under it. "Yes" said he "we will soon see whether the prayers of those poor people will feed my hound." The first person who came
    Mary Quinn
    Tully, Co. Roscommon