Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he heard the story of the fairy who if caught will tell you where you may find a purse of gold. When the man heard this he set out to find the leipreachan. There was a rath near the man's house. He waited until one bright night and about twelve o'clock he went to the rath. He walked round the rath and could not see anything. He was just going home when he heard a very light sound and he looked and saw a small man under a mushroom. The man went up to the place very quietly and saw the man working on a little shoe. The man caught by the neck and he began to scream. He is a very clever fellow and once you take your eyes off him he is gone. He told the man to look at the black dog that was behind him and that he might bite. The man told him to hand out the purse of gold to him. He told him that he would have to dig under the tree before he would get any gold. At last he found some tools and from that onwards he was never poor.
    .
    Bridget Dillon