Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leipreachan is about a yard high. He wears a large red hat with a curl at the top, a red coat and a red pair of shoes. His usual occupation is shoemaking. There is a leipreachan supposed to be in Cloondart. It is said that it was read in a book by a priest that there was a leipreachan in one of the fields. That leipreachan was seen very often by people passing by. One day a man was coming through one of the fields when he saw a leipreachan. He walked up to him and kept his eyes on him. He asked him for the gold and the leipreachan began kicking him. The man turned
    his eyes away from the leipreachan and when he looked again he was gone.
    A woman that lived in Thomas Lynch's house once left a red shawl out at night. She went out the morning after that at sun rise for the shawl. She went to the field the next morning and saw a leipreachan on the ground about three
    Norah Kenny
    Cluain Dairte, Co. Ros Comáin