Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tales are told in my district about Mass. This is a story I heard from an old man in the district named Thomas Lynch. Once upon a time there was a man and he was a very good Catholic. One cold morning he went to Mass and he brought an over-coat with him. When he went in he did not see any place to hang his coat. A sun-beam was shining across the church He walked up to it and left his coat on it and the sun-beam kept up his coat. Any other person that would leave the coat one the sun-beam the coat would fall. Every time the man would put his coat on the sun-beam it would keep it up. One morning he went to Mass and when he was about to leave the coat on a sun-beam he looked behind him to see if anyone was coming. When he left
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass