School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    dancing and singing. When Larry went home his sister Kitty did not know him he had aged so much. Larry exclaimed 'why sure I was only away ten minutes and the sister Kitty said he had gone for thirty years.
    Cruck (cnoc) is the name of a field belonging to John Taylor of Carrowbehy. Here there is a bush called "The Golden Bush" due to the fact that gold is supposed to be hidden beneath it. At one time people dug up the bush in search of the gold and ever since they lifted it till it was re-planted fairies were seen nearby. Here the fairies were supposed to hold their fair. Late at night when people were returning home they used see lights and crowds of people. In olden times the people saw horses and carriages going in the gates. About a half a mile away on the side of the same old road in the village of Dromod was a church erected by St Patrick on his journey from Elphin to Croagh Patrick. So we know that this was the sean-bóthar in olden times.
    Annie D. Kilkenny