Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

measuring tape, soap for marking the cloth, and a thimble.
    There are four spinning wheels in this district, which goes to show that in former times spinning was carried on extensively. Large numbers of sheep were reared in the district They washed the sheep in Erritt lake and when the wool was dry it was shorn. Then an old woman got two cards and carded the wool. There were special women who knew the art of spinning. The women of the village assisted each other on turn and we hear of a meitheal of women going to a house, some carding and some spinning. Then that night they had a spree and made merry. Then the worsted was taken to Johny Harte, the weaver, who put it on the loom and wove it. Then they took home the blanket.
    Paddy, the weaver, as he was called, was Paddy Flanagan of Cloonfower. He made sheets from flax, which was grown in the district. Flax is not grown now. Those sheets were rough and wore splendidly.