Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Quinn families are the strongest men in the locality. It is little wonder that Jim Coffey of world - fame as a boxer, reached the heights he did for he is a first cousin of the present smiths, and nephew of the late owners. Jim's mother was Anne Quinn a sister of Edward and Patrick. Jim Coffey got his first lessons in boxing from Senator Cummins N.T. at present teaching in Newbridge, Co Kildare. Mr William Cummins taught in Gorthaganny school from 1905 - 1911, and in those days the boys of the locality attended night - school. In order to attract the boys of the district the teacher interested his pupils in boxing after class hours. Here, as I said Jim Coffey first got the idea of entering the ring.
    Description of the Forge
    There is a zinc roof on the forge and in some places the roof consists of scraws and a covering of thatch. There is one large square door on the entrance from the main road - as large as a garage door. Opposite the door he has his fire. The fireplace is about a yard high off the ground. The bellows is made of leather with a wooden handle. It has to be worked up and down in order to light the fire in heating the irons. Near the fire is an anvil. The smith shoes horses asses, and mules. He makes farm implements, spades harrows, gates, ploughs, socks for ploughs, tyres for cart - wheels, etc
    Kathleen Flanagan
    Ceathrú Bheithí, Co. Ros Comáin