Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bone setting: I often heard my parents speak of people skilled in this art. There was the famous Biddy Kelly of Aughadeffin in the parish of Kilmovee, Co Mayo, one of the greatest in Connaught. During her life-time people came long distances to her for treatment, and even the medical world bowed the knee to her.
    By a curious irony, the eminent Dr McDermott (Surgeon) Ballaghaderreen, was about to prosecute Biddy for carrying on her practice.
    At the same time his own daughter suffered a broken limb. In the dead of night he brought the little girl out to Biddy. Biddy treated the patient with unqualified success.
    Biddy Kelly's married name was Mrs Duffy.
    Seile Shaw: According to the pronunciation this is the best spelling I can give of the disease. It had a very curious remedy. The disease itself must have been of a very curious nature. Apparently the crown of the head, or the roof of the mouth collapsed and pressed down on the tongue. The sufferer could swallow nothing. Some old lady in each district had the cure for this, which was effected by pulling the patient roughly about the kitchen by the hair. The instrument used in this dragging operation was a pincers. The unfortunate patient was thus dragged to and fro most violently.
      1. cleachtas an leighis