Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a mother and three sons. The eldest of whom was named Jack. When he was old enough he went to seek his fortune. This day he came to a farmer's house in which he asked work. Next day the farmer sent him herding cattle. There was a castle near by and he reminded him that it was haunted with wild animals. Next day he threw the wall and let the cattle in. The cows had extra milk that night. Then he saw a giant and he killed him. Then another giant came up to him with two heads and he killed him also. Then another giant came up to him with three heads and he killed him. Then he went into the castle and there he saw a witch with cruel eyes and he killed her and her dog. Then he called his master to come and inspect the place and he did come. Both of them made an inspection round the place and at last his master found a barrel of gold and then he chased the boy home to his mother without giving him any of the gold.
    Lily Croghan
    John Croghan