Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the snail is dying the wart is withering. Another cure for warts is the water used in a forge to apply it to the warts or the water used in boiling potatoes to skim the top of it and apply it to the wart.
    Whittles are cured by a poultice of white bread.
    Boils are cured by applying a poultice of Linseed to ripen them and to draw the curruption and poison from them. Or to mix Treacle and Sulphor and eat it fasting for nine mornings.
    Cancer is a very bad disease but there is an old man in Longford who has the cure of it.
    To extract a thorn put a poultice of either wax or porridge on the affected part or to press a thimble over it and it will extract it.
    A sprain may be cured by holding it to a running stream or by getting a spraining thread and tying it around the affected part.
      1. cleachtas an leighis