Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bogs were plentiful in the district and turf was cut and saved during the summer months. Turf was used for the fire and the interiors of some of the very poor houses was black and sooty because the chimneys would not "draw" in many of them.
    At night a good turf fire blazed on the hearth and this was the only light in many of the cabins of the poor. Rush lights, bog-deal splinters dips and few had candles. "Paraffin" lamps were not seen then.

John Crann, Cortoon Beg made candles.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Crann
    Gairm bheatha
    Candle-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cartron Beg, Co. Ros Comáin