Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Snares are made from wire which they buy in shops and these are set to catch mice, rats, rabbits, hares. If thery cannot get wire they try to make the snares from cords.
    Every boy likes to have a top and if he cannot get one he makes one from a thread spool. A nail or spike of iron is put in the centre and when the top is completed he gets much pleasure in spinning it.
    Pipes are made from hazel sticks. The stem of the pipe is generally made from the woodbine. The hole is made from a hot spinning pin.
    Guns are made from the elder tree and boys find great pleasure in these. The guns, when finished, are "loaded" with damp{?] paper, and when this is pressed out a great explosion is heard.
    Marbles are made by baking tough clay or daub, on the hearth. Catapults are made from a forked stick. A piece of rubber is tied to the 'arms'. A stone is put into the rubber and the sight is then taken.
    Slings are made also. Two pieces of cord are attached to a piece of leather and the sling is complete.
    A turnip is cut and shaped to represent the head and features of a human being.
    "Carts" are made too. A small wooden box is got and spools are fitted to it for wheels.