Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After the breakfast there is a dance and this is kept prolonged until the evening and then the straw boys pay their visit and much excitement is aroused on their arrival.
    They consist of a crowd of boys decorated with straw and disguised and they are led by a captain and on entering the house they take the bride out to dance. They are asked to participate in the festivities and to join the guests and they make sport and fun for the newly wedded pair. When the banquet is over the bride does not go to her new home she stays a month in her parents' home. Then when the month is up the hauling home takes place the husband takes the bride to her new home. In olden times the men took their wives home on horseback [and it was called haste to the wedding.]
    A bed or bedclothes was sometimes given as portion of the dowry and formerly a cow or life stock of some class was given.