Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Story
    Mr Dudley Morrisroe has a farm of land in the etownland of Cortoon Bay in the Parish of Tobohine. Barony of Frenchpark. In one of his fields here is a cave and from twelve o'clock midnight until two o'clock in the morning the field is lighted up and fairies may be seen at work there. When Mr Morrisroe looks at the field on the following morning he cannot see that any work has been been done during the night.
    The front of this cave is hidden from view by large bushes. in the centre of the cave is a sort of doorway but this closed by a large stone. Dudley Morrisroe's father tried to remove the stone but he was unable to do this. Nobody has interfered with this stone since one tried to discover any information about the interior of the cave.
    Greta Morrisroe
    Story told by Dudley Morrisroe, Cortoon Beg, Parish Tibohine Barony Frenchpark