School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. It is said that when he was encamped near Slieve an Iarainn he was visited by a Scottish giant who challenged him to a bout in stone throwing. The giant took a large stone and hurled it into the palace grounds near Elphin. Fionn measured the distance with his eye. He then took as large a stone and hurled it with all his might. It landed in the middle of the street of Elphin. It was left there up to sixty years ago when it was removed so as to facilitate traffic.
    There is also a story told about Oisin and Tobar no bhFían. When Saint Patrick was building his church in Elphin Oisín undertook to bring the timber to him from a place called Sgeach na Bharth. He could not leave his foot on the ground or he would become old and die. When he was thirsty he used to lean down from his saddle and leave his hand on a stone beside the well. The track of his hand was left on the stone. One day when he was drinking from the well a man riding a horse passed by. He was carrying a bag of oats on the horse's back. As he passed the oats fell to the ground. He tried to lift it up but he was not able and he asked Oisín. He lifted the oats but in doing so the girths of his saddle broke and he fell to the ground. He at once became old and blind. He was baptised and buried near by.
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey