School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    of bad weather. When it looks pale it is a sign of rain. If it is bright and clear it a sure sign of good weather. If the stars are falling at night it is a bad sign of the weather. If they are clear and glittering it foretells good weather. When the clouds are low and moving quickly accross the sky it is a sign that rain will follow. When the sky is clear and cloudless it is a true sign of good weather. When there are coper coloured clouds in the sky it is a sign of wind. If there is a rainbow seen on Saturday it is said that the following week will be wet. The winds blowing from the South and West bring most rain.
    The birds also foretells good or bad weather. If the swallows fly high good weather will follow but if they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. When the heron flys high it is a good omen. When rain is near at hand the cat sits near the fire and the dog is sleepy and tired. A true sign of rain is to see an ass standing at a ditch with his back to the wind.
  2. John Feeney that lived in Kilmaryl long ago was a very strong man. He was able to carry two casks of butter to Boyle which was ten miles from his home. Each cask contained one hundred weight of butter. Michael Moran was strong also and was able to endure many hardships. He lived in Ballyroddy. He was building a house for himself. He had to quarry the stones in a pit a long distance from his home. He then carried them in a bag on his back to where he was going to build the house. He had to continue this work from day to day until he had sufficiant stones to build the house.
    Shelia Harrington
    Edenan and Kinclare, Co. Roscommon