School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured when the snail withers. If an eala plutair is placed on a child's tongue when it is born, then that person will have the cure of a burn. It can also lick a red hot iron without getting burnt. A boiled hedge hog is good for chincough if a piece of it is eaten. Asses milk and ferret's leavings are also cures for chin-cough. Herbs like cumphrey, Judy blackhead, fairy finger and moss or rib grass. Cumphrey has the power of reducing a swelling. Judy blackhead is used for polticing cuts. Fairy finger when boiled and the juice drank is good for a bad stomach. Rib grass or moss is used for staunching blood. Certain people have cures also. The seventh son has the cure for ringworm. If a worm is placed on the childs hand when it is born it will have that cure. A child named Mary has the cure for a pain in the back. She walks on the back three times on the back. A child who never saw its father has the cure of foul mouth. He breathes into it three times, in the name of Father, Son and Holy Ghost. There are people who have secret cures of their own which came down from father to son. Herbs are usually required for this purpose. Holy wells are visited by the people for cures of certain diseases. At Tobar Muire the people perform certain stations round the well. Then they hang five pieces of cloth on a branch of the tree near the well and they leave a penny or a halfpenny near the well also. There is also a well called Tobar Lasair near Keadue
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey