School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

and Frenchpark. He made them from the osier rods
    Tom Neary of Peak also used to weave wool into blankets and clothes. Most of the women long ago were spinners. There was also another weaver living in Brackloon. He was called Tim Rodgers. Lime burning was very common in Ireland long ago. There was a man living in Loughbally who was a noted lime-burner. His name was Martin Connor. He usually sold the lime in Frenchpark and Boyle. It was an old custom to throw a goose into the lime kiln and roast it.
  2. The principal time of the year in which marriages take place is at shrove. It is an old belief that "Thursday, Friday and Saturday" are unlucky days to get married and also that May is an unlucky month to get married.
    Money is usually given as a fortune, half of it is given when they get married and then the rest after twelve months. Some times if there is no money stock is given.
    About ninty or a hundred years ago marriages took place in a house. The marriage feast is usually held in the bride's house.
    It is an old custom to throw rice at the bridal pair and old shoes for good luck. It is an old custom
    Fedelma Sharkey
    Carrigeenagappul, Co. Roscommon