School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    belonging to the big house. The master was a stranger he came from county Tyrone and he was crippled. He usually went home with the children every night. Each of the scholars brought vegetables and fruit and provisions and sometimes they used to subscribe and gather money for him. The principal subjects that were taught was reading writing and sums. Some of the scholars used to sit on the floor and others on planks and boxes. They used to write on a slate and they never used a blackbord but the master used to hang a slate on the wall. The teacher usually remained in the district about two or three years.
  2. Long ago most of the people in Ireland made their own household provisions and implements.
    Candle making was very common in Ireland long ago. They were usually made from the fat of cow which was called tallow and a bit of twine or cord. Starch was made from grated potatoes. The old people usually washed the clothes at a running stream. They used to leave them on a stone and hit them with a stick and then put them out to dry.
    John Brenann who lived in Peak was a noted basket maker. He made clothes baskets and shop baskets and he usually sold them in Ballinagare.
    Fedelma Sharkey
    Carrigeenagappul, Co. Roscommon