Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Who fears to speak" not of '98 but of the famous men, and women too who have carried fame for themselves and for their native town, Boyle. Who has not heard of that famous man Paddy Perry. He is the holder of the Handball Championship, Singles for the past twelve years and Paddy has encountered the ablest of opponents and is still clinging fast to his title.
    One of the most famous of our supporters of the above title is the Beirne family 'Kevin the younger' of the family who is 18 years old, has the honour of possessing 21 trophies for the twenty-one events he entered for during the course of his career. Some of these events were held at Carrick where he won the Pole Vault five years in succession, his heights being 7 ft 3 ins, 8 ft 2 ins, 8 ft 4 ins, 8 ft 8 ins and 9 1/2 ft respectively. In 1937 he was handicapped one ft. but still his remained "first page news", and in some of these events he encountered as many as twenty opponents. In Boyle Kevin won the hundred yards Championship and in 1936 while just sixteen years of age he won long jump at eighteen and a half feet, and the Height Jump at five feet two inches, and in 1937 he won the long jump at nineteen feet, four inches, and
    Nan Rutledge
    Mr T. Mac Dermot