Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

car loads of police in case there were riots or fights.
    One of the evicted people was Mrs. Brennan, who is now residing with her daughter Mrs Scanlon in St. Patrick's Street. She had a beautiful farm, which she rented from Sir Stafford and to whom she paid her rent half-yearly. There was a neighbouring, named Bartley Naughton, who coveted the farm very much. He made friends with Major Robison in order to get the farm. Mrs. Brennan had ten in family and as her husband was delicate, she had to go to town with the rent herself
    When she went to the Major, he refused to take it, and he slammed the door in her face. Three days later, Moore and the other agents came to evict her. She pegged them with bottles and stones and cursed them She had to have her home and her husband died, three months later, of a broken heart. At on eviction the tenants furniture was auctioned on the Crescent. The woman went down on her knees and called the seven curses of a widow, she being one, on the agent Lyden, and that day week he was dead.
    At another eviction the bailiffs, whose name was Smallman, was cursed so much, that he went mad, and he eat his shoulder. Yet despite all these evictions, Sit Stafford helped the poor tenants. One wicked woman went to him and he gave her a house. He told her that as long as he lived, she
    Mr B. Wynne
    Mac Maoin, Co. Ros Comáin