Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A most effective cure for warts is to get some water in a rock and rub it on them. The water must be found accidently. Another cure is to get a potato, and cut it into ten parts, and them to throw away one of them. Then the other nine parts should be rubbed on the warts, and as soon as the potato is withered the warts will be gone.
    A person who licks a 'mankeeper' nine times in success-ion. and then lets him go, will have the cure for a burn. Another cure for a burn is the leaf of a foxglove. It is first heated and then applied to the burn. St. Patrick's leaf is a great herb for the cure of cuts and wounds. It is bruised into pulp, and then applied to the effected parts.
    If a man and woman of the same name were married, they had a cure for the mumps. First they brought the child with the disease to some water dividing the town-lands. They poured the water on the child's neck three consecutive times, and in a few days the disease was cured. The milk of a dandelion was a very useful liquid long ago. The Dandelion was boiled and then strained and the liquid kept for the cure of a headache. Another cure supplied from a herb was that of the raspberry leaves. These leaves were also boiled, and the liquid given to those suffering from rheumatism.
    The wool from a black sheep cures an ear-ache. There is a certain oil in this wool, which has a marvellous healing power. Also a person who has been bitten by a dog can be cured by applying a few hairs from the same dog to the cut.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Esther Coleman