Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town of Boyle was a far more noted centre for fairs in the past than it is at present. Every fair day numbers of farmers come with their livestock, not only from other places of the County but also from the neighbouring counties. They all assemble on the fair-green and sheep-green, but in recent years they have a tendency to hold the fairs on the streets. In rainy weather the fair-green is not an ideal site on which to hold a fair, and consequently it has been abandoned and is now a neglected commons. In rural districts business is transacted at farmers' houses by local buyers and often among the farmers themselves.
    In olden days fairs were held in Castlebaldwin and also at Grevish on the Carrick road in the vicinity of Boyle town. Some thirty years ago it was found necessary to abandon those sites on account of the lack of transport facilities.
    Toll is levied on all cattle entering the fair-green and sheep-green. This toll is collected by a man appointed by Sir Stafford King Harman[?] who is landlord
        1. trádáil
    Joseph Pollard