Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 47a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 47a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bartly Regan of Doon was a good swimmer long ago. He lived in the townland of Doon. He swam from Black Island to his own shore. He is a good story-teller presently. Doctor Doyle of Smutternagh was a good runner and jumper long ago. John Graham of Smutternagh was a swimmer long ago. He is a good boat-man yet. Michael McDermott of Annagh was a good runner. Paddie Mattimoe of Doon was a good digger. Jack Brennan of Andrasna is a great thatcher at the present day. Charles Regan of Curnacartha was a very good mower long ago. He was able to mow an acre and a half in one day. Pat Conlon of Curnacartha was a great drummer long ago.
    Cora Regan