Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 06a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 06a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Billy Baird said to his wife one day" You must try and run the place. It was one October morning. I have to go to the Foundry for a spade and keep the after-grass from the cows. He started off and was carried on the milk-cart as far as the Foundry. He went into it and bought the spade. On his way home he went into a fort to dig a sod with his spade. He did not return out of it. His wife was uneasy about him . The spade was found but Billy was not there. That evening there came a stray mule, and he could not be kept away from the door. At last she sold him to a man two miles away. He put him into a barn. Next morn-
    Peter Mattimoe