Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 07a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 07a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing he was back again. So then she went to a wise woman at the foot of a little hill to see what could be done, She told her to send her eldest son to go to the fort and turn back the sod. The mule was borrowed to bring a load of Flax to the mill. As he done so he heard a voice saying he will not be back until evening he is bringing a load of Flax to the mill. So that evening Billy returned in great humour, but he did not tell anyone where he had been, but he will tell you from that day until this day never to have anything to do with Fairy property.
    Peter Mattimoe