Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 55a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 55a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Paddy Fahy coming home from Boyle after selling bonhams. When he left the town he was very jolly because he had some drink taken. Owing to the jolting of the cart he fell asleep. Within half a mile of his own house the ass stopped and after a short time a crowd of young boys saw him and they thought that they would play a joke they brought the ass and cart to the mans own house When they reached there he was still asleep. They lifted him down gently off the cart and left him on some straw, they took the ass from the cart and the wheels off the cart and they brought the body of the cart into the kitchen and they put the wheel under the cart and put the to the cart also they then brought in the man and left him on the cart still asleep when they lit
    Winnie Kelly