Scoil: Killeshin, Carlow (uimhir rolla 5264)

Cill Uisean, Co. Laoise
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hard enough so that the mould could be removed. The bricks were then made into piles which were called kilns and between each two lairs culm was placed. Then the kilns were plastered all over with mud, with a couple of spaces left through which to light the culm. Thus by burning the bricks they were made hard and fit for use.
    There was town here which was the principle town in the county. It spread from here to Sleaty. In mid-Summer a road can be traced through the fields going in the direction of Sleaty.
    In the vicinity of the old church there is a Moat. There is an underground passage leading from it to the grave-yard in Sleaty. It is said that the men of this district opened it once. After digging for some time they came to an iron door, the priest of the parish told them to close it up.
    On the road leading from here to Carlow there is four cross-roads and the cross there was