Scoil: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (uimhir rolla 16576)

Log an Churraigh, Co. Laoise
Mrs. Delaney

1. The Old School
    II The Old School. A very old but pretty School was situated in the centre of Luggacurren, opposite the Chapel Gate. Up to the year of 1886 there were four teachers in this School. Unfortunately about this time the Famous Evictions started. Then the family ties were broken the children with their parents were scattered; the school was deserted. When the district was planted - with Protestant tenants of course - the few re-instated Catholic families refused to allow their children mix with the Planters, with the sad result they allowed the Catholic School to fall into Protestant Management.
    In the year 1916 an attempt was made to recover even one half of it - as there were two divisions in it. At this time there were about 40 Catholic children of School going age who had no school available!
    The Church Body was approached but they would not consent to give any portion of it to the Catholics.
    This School was very old and
        1. foirgnimh