Scoil: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (uimhir rolla 16576)

Log an Churraigh, Co. Laoise
Mrs. Delaney

1. The Asses' Manger
    About a mile to the east of Clopook is a very remarkable construction, consisting of one large stone resting on three other smaller ones. This is known locally as the "Asses' Manger". The fact of the matter is a townsland bears the name "The Manger" - meaning the A. Manger.
    Some of the old people in this neighbourhood say that it was styles the Druid's Altar. Others say that during the Penal Days a Priest came there to say mass on this Altar. As he used to ride on an ass and then tie him some place near, it got the name of the "Asses' Manger."
    There is nothing around this place to attract notice. Unless someone pointed out the place you could pass it by unheeded. It is on the left hand side of the road from Luggacurren to Boley School.
    I especially visited this place
    D. Delaney.