School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    You'd wash them and boil them and wash again and rinse and starch anything that needed starching - tablecloth, collar, etc.
    Steep Mon: Wash on Tuesday and put out on the clipped hedge to dry. Ironing on Thursday.
    There was no sitting down or resting. You'd sit down to be sure to eat your bit, but there would be no delay about it. You'd work and work till the eyes fell out of your head. The woman worked as hard as ever she could all day long.
    We'd put 4 or 5 skibs of potatoes in a lough in the yard and we'd get a long stick and pound them to get the dirt off and then let them "dreep" maybe, or maybe not, but put them on a barrow and wheel them to the kitchen door. It wouldn't do to come in with them half-washed either: if you did you'd wheel them back again and wash them. If there was no mankind about I'd pulp four basketsful of turnips and have them at the cow-house door for the master to give to the fat cattle.
    I'd POLISH boots on Sat. night with SLATE POLISH wet with water and put them on the back of the settle bed. Then you'd put the shirts and underclothing to air at the kitchen fire.
    Except for a cake for tea every meal on Sunday was the same as Monday - no chickens or fresh meat or any change of food.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Rody Delaney