Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a wall (a part of which is still standing) two feet thick and about ten feet high, still exist near Mr. Abbott's dwelling house. This wall contained a number of arches, the last of which fell recently and it would seem its the remains of some very ancient monastic institution. Near this ruins a linen factory existed in 1800. Recently a man named John Delaney died in Killinure at the age of 110 (as asserted by his daughter, Mrs Maher, Killinure.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he's supposed to guard it to this very day, with his back resting against a big oak tree. About a 100 years ago a farmer dreamt that there was a lot of money at the butt of this oak tree, so he collected a lot of men, and set off about midnight to this oak tree. All went well until the men started digging and hacking at the root of the tree. When suddenly the noise of clattering hoofs, and rattling chains was heard, and a tall soldier suddenly appeared amongst them, and ordered them to cover back the hole immediately, and to depart, and never be seen there again. So nobody ever passes that way late at night for fear of meeting the soldier.