Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Killenure are the remains of a rath, and also a burial ground which is said to be the first consecrated cemetry in Leix. Regarding this place there is a very strange tradition. Many years ago a corpse was interred in it, and when night came the earth cast up the body. It was again interred, and again ejected. On the third time of its interment an old, strange, and venerable man appeared, and ordered those who were interring the corpse to plant a hawthorn over the grave. Instantly he disappeared. The party obeyed, and the remains like beneath the hawthorn. In 1853 a woman of 70 years of age hung herself on this tree.
    The remains of the graveyard and rath have disappeared, but the remains of a square pavement measuring about 20 yards each way, surrounded by (see next page)
    Béarla
  2. In a field owned by Burkes in Clonin, theres a tale told of a soldier who keeps guard over his money, although he is over 200 years dead. It is said that he had a lot of money, and the other soldiers attempted to rob him, but he would not give up his money on any account. So they threatened to kill him, but he said he would not give up his treasure no matter what they did with him, but said he would guard his money whether he be dead or alive, and