Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

John Keegan was born of humble parents in a village by the Nore...

John Keegan was born of humble parents in a village by the Nore, in Queen's Co., and died about forty years of age, in 1849. He was born, and bred amongst the people, he shared their occasional privations, he thought, and acted with them, and was happy to die amongst them. He was plainly but well educated. His poems are thoroughly idiomatic, and as Irish in their gush of feeling and sentiment as they are full of purity and tenderness. Many of his poems, and writings which appeared from time to time in the "Nation" and the "Leinster Express" are published in book form by the late Canon O'Hanlon of the Diocese of Kildare and Leighlin. The following were found in an old manuscript of Keegan's recently discovered by accident, and now in the possession of Br. Columbam. M Cronin, Mountrath. A few were collected from old people in the district, martin Cuddihy Shanahoe, Jack McCarthy Bridge St. Mountrath.
    The Past.
    "I look far back into the Past